Nominees

The Critics' Choice Awards winners are below! Were your predictions right? Take a look at last year's winners, and learn even more at the official site of the Critics' Choice Awards.

SPECIAL AWARDS

ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLY ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR AWARD
Ryan Reynolds

#SeeHer AWARD
Viola Davis

MOST BINGEWORTHY SHOW
Outlander - Starz

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
La La Land - WINNER
Lion
Loving
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight
Sully

BEST ACTOR
Casey Affleck – Manchester by the Sea - WINNER
Joel Edgerton – Loving
Andrew Garfield – Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling – La La Land
Tom Hanks – Sully
Denzel Washington - Fences

BEST ACTRESS
Amy Adams - Arrival
Annette Bening - 20th Century Women
Isabelle Huppert - Elle
Ruth Negga - Loving
Natalie Portman - Jackie - WINNER
Emma Stone - La La Land

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Mahershala Ali - Moonlight - WINNER
Jeff Bridges - Hell or High Water
Ben Foster - Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel - Lion
Michael Shannon - Nocturnal Animals

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Viola Davis - Fences - WINNER
Greta Gerwig - 20th Century Women
Naomie Harris - Moonlight
Nicole Kidman - Lion
Janelle Monáe - Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams - Manchester by the Sea

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Lucas Hedges - Manchester by the Sea - WINNER
Alex R. Hibbert - Moonlight
Lewis MacDougall - A Monster Calls
Madina Nalwanga - Queen of Katwe
Sunny Pawar - Lion
Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
20th Century Women
Fences
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
Manchester by the Sea
Moonlight - WINNER

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle - La La Land - WINNER
Mel Gibson - Hacksaw Ridge
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea
David Mackenzie - Hell or High Water
Denis Villeneuve - Arrival
Denzel Washington - Fences

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Damien Chazelle - La La Land - WINNER (TIE)
Barry Jenkins - Moonlight
Yorgos Lanthimos/Efthimis Filippou - The Lobster
Kenneth Lonergan - Manchester by the Sea - WINNER (TIE)
Jeff Nichols - Loving
Taylor Sheridan - Hell or High Water

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Luke Davies - Lion
Tom Ford - Nocturnal Animals
Eric Heisserer - Arrival - WINNER
Todd Komarnicki - Sully
Allison Schroeder/Theodore Melfi - Hidden Figures
August Wilson - Fences

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Stéphane Fontaine - Jackie
James Laxton - Moonlight
Seamus McGarvey - Nocturnal Animals
Linus Sandgren - La La Land - WINNER
Bradford Young - Arrival

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Arrival - Patrice Vermette, Paul Hotte/André Valade
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them - Stuart Craig/James Hambridge, Anna Pinnock
Jackie - Jean Rabasse, Véronique Melery
La La Land - David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco - WINNER
Live by Night - Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh

BEST EDITING
Tom Cross - La La Land - WINNER
John Gilbert - Hacksaw Ridge
Blu Murray - Sully
Nat Sanders/Joi McMillon - Moonlight
Joe Walker - Arrival

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Colleen Atwood - Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Consolata Boyle - Florence Foster Jenkins
Madeline Fontaine - Jackie - WINNER
Joanna Johnston - Allied
Eimer Ni Mhaoldomhnaigh - Love & Friendship
Mary Zophres - La La Land

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Hacksaw Ridge
Jackie - WINNER
Star Trek Beyond

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
A Monster Calls
Arrival
Doctor Strange
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
The Jungle Book - WINNER

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Finding Dory
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
The Red Turtle
Trolls
Zootopia - WINNER

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Captain America: Civil War
Deadpool
Doctor Strange
Hacksaw Ridge - WINNER
Jason Bourne

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Benedict Cumberbatch - Doctor Strange
Matt Damon - Jason Bourne
Chris Evans - Captain America: Civil War
Andrew Garfield - Hacksaw Ridge - WINNER
Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Gal Gadot - Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice
Scarlett Johansson - Captain America: Civil War
Margot Robbie - Suicide Squad - WINNER
Tilda Swinton - Doctor Strange

BEST COMEDY
Central Intelligence
Deadpool - WINNER
Don’t Think Twice
The Edge of Seventeen
Hail, Caesar!
The Nice Guys

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Ryan Gosling - The Nice Guys
Hugh Grant - Florence Foster Jenkins
Dwayne Johnson - Central Intelligence
Viggo Mortensen - Captain Fantastic
Ryan Reynolds - Deadpool - WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Kate Beckinsale - Love & Friendship
Sally Field - Hello, My Name Is Doris
Kate McKinnon - Ghostbusters
Hailee Steinfeld - The Edge of Seventeen
Meryl Streep - Florence Foster Jenkins - WINNER

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
10 Cloverfield Lane
Arrival - WINNER
Doctor Strange
Don’t Breathe
Star Trek Beyond
The Witch

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Elle - WINNER
The Handmaiden
Julieta
Neruda
The Salesman
Toni Erdmann

BEST SONG
Audition (The Fools Who Dream) - La La Land
Can’t Stop the Feeling - Trolls
City of Stars - La La Land - WINNER
Drive It Like You Stole It - Sing Street
How Far I’ll Go - Moana
The Rules Don’t Apply - Rules Don’t Apply

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell - Moonlight
Jóhann Jóhannsson - Arrival
Justin Hurwitz - La La Land - WINNER
Micachu - Jackie
Dustin O’Halloran, Hauschka - Lion

TELEVISION

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Atlanta - FX
Black-ish - ABC
Fleabag - Amazon
Modern Family - ABC
Silicon Valley - HBO - WINNER
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt - Netflix
Veep - HBO

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellie Kemper – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
Julia Louis-Dreyfus – Veep – HBO
Kate McKinnon – Saturday Night Live – NBC - WINNER
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Phoebe Waller-Bridge – Fleabag – Amazon
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – FOX
Donald Glover – Atlanta – FX - WINNER
Bill Hader – Documentary Now! – IFC
Patrick Stewart – Blunt Talk – Starz
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Julie Bowen – Modern Family – ABC
Anna Chlumsky – Veep – HBO
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Jane Krakowski – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix - WINNER
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Allison Williams – Girls – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Louie Anderson – Baskets – FX - WINNER
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – FOX
Tituss Burgess – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
Ty Burrell – Modern Family – ABC
Tony Hale – Veep – HBO
T.J. Miller – Silicon Valley – HBO

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A COMEDY SERIES
Alec Baldwin – Saturday Night Live – NBC - WINNER
Christine Baranski – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Larry David – Saturday Night Live – NBC
Lisa Kudrow – Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt – Netflix
Liam Neeson – Inside Amy Schumer – Comedy Central

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Better Call Saul – AMC
Game of Thrones – HBO - WINNER
Mr. Robot – USA Network
Stranger Things – Netflix
The Crown – Netflix
This Is Us – NBC
Westworld – HBO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Sam Heughan – Outlander – Starz
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA Network
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul – AMC - WINNER
Matthew Rhys – The Americans – FX
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Kevin Spacey – House of Cards – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Caitriona Balfe – Outlander – Starz
Viola Davis – How to Get Away with Murder – ABC
Tatiana Maslany – Orphan Black – BBC America
Keri Russell – The Americans – FX
Evan Rachel Wood – Westworld – HBO - WINNER
Robin Wright – House of Cards – Netflix

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Peter Dinklage – Game of Thrones – HBO
Kit Harington – Game of Thrones – HBO
John Lithgow – The Crown – Netflix - WINNER
Michael McKean - Better Call Saul
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA Network
Jon Voight – Ray Donovan – Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christine Baranski – The Good Wife – CBS
Emilia Clarke – Game of Thrones – HBO
Lena Headey – Game of Thrones – HBO
Thandie Newton – Westworld – HBO - WINNER
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime

BEST GUEST PERFORMER IN A DRAMA SERIES
Mahershala Ali – House of Cards – Netflix
Lisa Bonet – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Ellen Burstyn – House of Cards – Netflix
Michael J. Fox – The Good Wife – CBS
Jared Harris – The Crown – Netflix
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead – AMC - WINNER

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
Archer – FX
Bob’s Burgers – FOX
BoJack Horseman – Netflix - WINNER
Son of Zorn – FOX
South Park – Comedy Central
The Simpsons – FOX

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION
America’s Got Talent – NBC
MasterChef Junior – FOX
RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo
Skin Wars – GSN
The Amazing Race – CBS
The Voice – NBC - WINNER

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Chopped – Food Network
Inside The Actors Studio – Bravo
Penn & Teller: Fool Us – The CW
Project Runway – Lifetime
Shark Tank – ABC - WINNER
Undercover Boss – CBS

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN - WINNER
Chrisley Knows Best – USA Network
Deadliest Catch – Discovery
Ice Road Truckers – History
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery

BEST TALK SHOW
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee – TBS
Jimmy Kimmel Live! – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – HBO
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – Comedy Central
The Late Late Show with James Corden – CBS - WINNER
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
Tom Bergeron – Dancing with the Stars – ABC
Anthony Bourdain – Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown – CNN - WINNER
Nick Cannon – America’s Got Talent – NBC
Carson Daly – The Voice – NBC
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race – Logo

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
All the Way – HBO
Confirmation – HBO
Killing Reagan – National Geographic
Roots – History
The Night Manager – AMC
The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX - WINNER

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR A LIMITED SERIES
Bryan Cranston – All the Way – HBO
Benedict Cumberbatch – Sherlock: The Abominable Bride – PBS
Cuba Gooding Jr. – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
Tom Hiddleston – The Night Manager – AMC
Tim Matheson – Killing Reagan – National Geographic
Courtney B. Vance – The People v. O.J Simpson – FX - WINNER

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR A LIMITED SERIES
Olivia Colman – The Night Manager – AMC
Felicity Huffman – American Crime – ABC
Cynthia Nixon – Killing Reagan – National Geographic
Sarah Paulson – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX - WINNER
Lili Taylor – American Crime – ABC
Kerry Washington – Confirmation – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR A LIMITED SERIES
Sterling K. Brown – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX - WINNER
Lane Garrison – Roots – History
Frank Langella – All the Way – HBO
Hugh Laurie – The Night Manager – AMC
John Travolta – The People v. O.J. Simpson – FX
Forest Whitaker – Roots – History

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR A LIMITED SERIES
Elizabeth Debicki – The Night Manager – AMC
Regina King – American Crime – ABC - WINNER
Sarah Lancashire – The Dresser – Starz
Melissa Leo – All the Way – HBO
Anna Paquin – Roots – History
Emily Watson – The Dresser – Starz

See more at the official site of the Critics' Choice Awards.

Follow the Critics' Choice Awards on Twitter.

Join the Critics' Choice Awards conversation on Facebook.