Nominees

And the winners are... below! Were your predictions right? Take a look at last year's winners, and learn even more at the official site of the Critics' Choice Awards.

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
Spotlight - Winner
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Revenant - Winner
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp - Black Mass
Michael Fassbender - Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne - The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Brie Larson - Room - Winner
Cate Blanchett - Carol
Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
Charlotte Rampling - 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan - Brooklyn
Charlize Theron - Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sylvester Stallone - Creed - Winner
Paul Dano - Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy - The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo - Spotlight
Mark Rylance - Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon - 99 Homes

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander - The Danish Girl - Winner
Jennifer Jason Leigh - The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara - Carol
Rachel McAdams - Spotlight
Helen Mirren - Trumbo
Kate Winslet - Steve Jobs
NOMINEE

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jacob Tremblay - Room - Winner
Abraham Attah - Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler - Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore - Dope
Milo Parker - Mr. Holmes

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Spotlight - Winner
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
George Miller - Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Todd Haynes - Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu - The Revenant
Tom McCarthy - Spotlight
Ridley Scott - The Martian
Steven Spielberg - Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy - Spotlight - Winner
Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen - Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland - Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino - The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley - Inside Out

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay - The Big Short - Winner
Nick Hornby - Brooklyn
Drew Goddard - The Martian
Emma Donoghue - Room
Aaron Sorkin - Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FILM - Winner
The Revenant - Emmanuel Lubezki - Winner
Carol - Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight - Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road - John Seale
The Martian - Dariusz Wolski
Sicario - Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mad Max: Fury Road - Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson - Winner
Bridge of Spies - Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn - François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol - Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl - Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
The Martian - Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
Mad Max: Fury Road - Margaret Sixel - Winner
The Big Short - Hank Corwin
The Martian - Pietro Scalia
The Revenant - Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight - Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mad Max: Fury Road - Jenny Beavan - Winner
Brooklyn - Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol - Sandy Powell
Cinderella - Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl - Paco Delgado

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Inside Out - Winner
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Tom Hardy - Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Daniel Craig - Spectre
Tom Cruise - Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Chris Pratt - Jurassic World
Paul Rudd - Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Charlize Theron - Mad Max: Fury Road - Winner
Emily Blunt - Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson - Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard - Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence - Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 2

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short - Winner
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale - The Big Short - Winner
Steve Carell - The Big Short
Robert De Niro - The Intern
Bill Hader - Trainwreck
Jason Statham - Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Schumer - Trainwreck - Winner
Tina Fey - Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence - Joy
Melissa McCarthy - Spy
Lily Tomlin - Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina - Winner
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Son of Saul - Winner
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy - Winner
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Furious 7 - See You Again - Winner
Fifty Shades of Grey - Love Me Like You Do
The Hunting Ground - Til It Happens To You
Love & Mercy - One Kind of Love
Spectre - Writing's on the Wall
Youth - Simple Song #3

BEST SCORE
The Hateful Eight - Ennio Morricone - Winner
Carol - Carter Burwell
The Revenant - Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario - Johann Johannsson
Spotlight - Howard Shore

Television

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor - Transparent - Amazon - Winner
Anthony Anderson - Black-ish - ABC
Aziz Ansari - Master of None - Netflix
Will Forte - The Last Man on Earth - Fox
Randall Park - Fresh Off the Boat - ABC
Fred Savage - The Grinder - Fox

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Rami Malek - Mr. Robot - USA - Winner
Hugh Dancy - Hannibal - NBC
Clive Owen - The Knick - Cinemax
Liev Schreiber - Ray Donovan - Showtime
Justin Theroux - The Leftovers - HBO
Aden Young - Rectify - Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Idris Elba - Luther - BBC America - Winner
Wes Bentley - American Horror Story: Hotel - FX
Martin Clunes - Arthur & George - PBS
Oscar Isaac - Show Me a Hero - HBO
Vincent Kartheiser - Saints & Strangers - National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson - Fargo - FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom - Crazy Ex-Girlfriend - The CW - Winner
Aya Cash - You're the Worst - FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey - The Goldbergs - ABC
Gina Rodriguez - Jane the Virgin - The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross - Black-ish - ABC
Constance Wu - Fresh Off the Boat - ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon - The Leftovers - HBO - Winner
Shiri Appleby - UnREAL - Lifetime
Viola Davis - How to Get Away With Murder - ABC
Eva Green - Penny Dreadful - Showtime
Taraji P. Henson - Empire - Fox
Krysten Ritter - Jessica Jones - Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kirsten Dunst - Fargo - FX - Winner
Kathy Bates - American Horror Story: Hotel - FX
Sarah Hay - Flesh and Bone - Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind - Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors - NBC
Rachel McAdams - True Detective - HBO
Shanice Williams - The Wiz Live! - NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Master of None - Netflix - Winner
Black-ish - ABC
Catastrophe - Amazon
Jane the Virgin - The CW
The Last Man on Earth - Fox
Transparent - Amazon
You're the Worst - FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Mr. Robot - USA - Winner
Empire - Fox
Penny Dreadful - Showtime
Rectify - Sundance
The Knick - Cinemax
The Leftovers - HBO
UnREAL - Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Timothy Olyphant - The Grinder - Fox - Winner
Ellen Burstyn - Mom - CBS
Anjelica Huston - Transparent - Amazon
Cherry Jones - Transparent - Amazon
Jenifer Lewis - Black-ish - ABC
John Slattery - Wet Hot American Summer - Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Margo Martindale - The Good Wife - CBS - Winner
Richard Armitage - Hannibal - NBC
Justin Kirk - Manhattan - WGN America
Patti LuPone - Penny Dreadful - Showtime
Marisa Tomei - Empire - Fox
B.D. Wong - Mr. Robot - USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Fargo - FX - Winner
Childhood's End - Syfy
Luther - BBC America
Saints & Strangers - National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero - HBO
The Wiz Live! - NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher - Brooklyn Nine-Nine - Fox - Winner
Jaime Camil - Jane the Virgin - The CW
Jay Duplass - Transparent - Amazon
Neil Flynn - The Middle - ABC
Keegan-Michael Key - Playing House - USA
Mel Rodriguez - Getting On - HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christian Slater - Mr. Robot - USA - Winner
Clayne Crawford - Rectify - Sundance
Christopher Eccleston - The Leftovers - HBO
Andre Holland - The Knick - Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson - Nashville - ABC
Rufus Sewell - The Man in the High Castle - Amazon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Jesse Plemons - Fargo - FX - Winner
David Alan Grier - The Wiz Live! - NBC
Ne-Yo - The Wiz Live! - NBC
Nick Offerman - Fargo - FX
Raoul Trujillo - Saints & Strangers - National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine - Fargo - FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik - The Big Bang Theory - CBS - Winner
Kether Donohue - You're the Worst - FXX
Allison Janney - Mom - CBS
Judith Light - Transparent - Amazon
Niecy Nash - Getting On - HBO
Eden Sher - The Middle - ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Constance Zimmer - UnREAL - Lifetime - Winner
Ann Dowd - The Leftovers - HBO
Regina King - The Leftovers - HBO
Helen McCrory - Penny Dreadful - Showtime
Hayden Panettiere - Nashville - ABC
Maura Tierney - The Affair - Showtime

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Jean Smart - Fargo - FX - Winner
Mary J. Blige - The Wiz Live! - NBC
Laura Haddock - Luther - BBC America
Cristin Milioti - Fargo - FX
Sarah Paulson - American Horror Story: Hotel - FX
Winona Ryder - Show Me a Hero - HBO

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
BoJack Horseman - Netflix - Winner
Bob's Burgers - Fox
South Park - Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels - Disney XD
The Simpsons - Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW - COMPETITION
The Voice - NBC - Winner
Chopped - Food Network
Face Off - Syfy
MasterChef Junior - Fox
Survivor - CBS
The Amazing Race - CBS

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
James Lipton - Inside the Actors Studio - Bravo - Winner
Ted Allen - Chopped - Food Network
Phil Keoghan - The Amazing Race - CBS
Jane Lynch - Hollywood Game Night - NBC
Jeff Probst - Survivor - CBS
Gordon Ramsay - Hell's Kitchen - Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Shark Tank - ABC - Winner
Antiques Roadshow - PBS
Inside The Actors Studio - Bravo
MythBusters - Discovery
Project Greenlight - HBO
Undercover Boss - CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver - HBO - Winner
Jimmy Kimmel Live - ABC
The Daily Show with Jon Stewart - Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show - BBC America
The Late Late Show with James Corden - CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon - NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN - Winner
Cops - Spike
Deadliest Catch - Discovery
Intervention - A&E
Naked and Afraid - Discovery
Pawn Stars - History

Special Awards

MVP AWARD
Amy Schumer

LOUIS XII GENIUS AWARD
Industrial Light & Magic

MOST BINGEWORTHY SHOW
Outlander - Starz

MVP AWARD
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - CNN - Winner

See more at the official site of the Critics' Choice Awards.

See photos from last year's awards.